Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kodak Picture CD

Posted on 2000-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My father gets all of his pictures developed on to Kodak CDs.  The quality is exceptional, the photos are beautiful and the files are HUGE.  

He's looking for a way to convert those files into smaller files so that they'll be easier to email.  He doesn't want to zip or compress them, he just wants to convert them to a file that takes up less space.  I realize that with space goes quality, but these pics will be viewed primarily on a monitor anyway, so they don't need to be of the higest quality, they just need to give the relatives on the other side of the country a good idea of how the grandkids are lookin' these days.

Any suggestions?  

Thanks,
--Mim
0
Comment
Question by:mimeaston
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 2650796
Convert them to JPEG format with something like Photoshop LE which goes for about $49. JPEG is a better format for pictures than GIF because it doesnt have a meaningful limit on the number of colors. You can adjust the ammount of compression as well as the overall size of the image which will of course, reduce the size and make it ideal for email. Also JPEG is cross platform so all users will be able to see it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2650806
Try Photoshop...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mimeaston
ID: 2653267
Thanks for the answer, Weed.  I like that Photoshop LE goes for only $49.  I don't think he wants to shell out the money for a full version of Photoshop.

--Mim
0