Solved

Linking warnings.

Posted on 2000-03-23
6
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I've been getting some linking warnings that I don't know how to
get rid of.  The only way that I can get my program to compile
is to use \FORCE.  Has anyone else encountered the following
situation?

LINK : warning LNK4075: ignoring /INCREMENTAL due to /FORCE specification
MSVCRT.lib(MSVCRT.dll) : warning LNK4006: _malloc already defined in libcmtd.lib(dbgheap.obj); second definition ignored
MSVCRT.lib(MSVCRT.dll) : warning LNK4006: _fprintf already defined in libcmtd.lib(fprintf.obj); second definition ignored
MSVCRT.lib(MSVCRT.dll) : warning LNK4006: _realloc already defined in libcmtd.lib(dbgheap.obj); second definition ignored
MSVCRT.lib(MSVCRT.dll) : warning LNK4006: _free already defined in libcmtd.lib(dbgheap.obj); second definition ignored
LINK : warning LNK4098: defaultlib "MSVCRT" conflicts with use of other libs; use /NODEFAULTLIB:library

I've tried various combinations of using /NODEFAULTLIB
(including msvcrt.lib but not libcmtd.lib, etc, etc. etc) but each
of these results in more linking errors.

My program does run fine when I use the /FORCE option but it
does bother me that I'm unable to get rid of these warnings
altogether.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mosaicer
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vachooho
ID: 2651412
menu Project->Settings
"Link" tab
category "Input"
Object/library modules: MSVCRT.lib libcmtd.lib
Ignore libraries: MSVCRT.lib libcmtd.lib

YOu tell DevStudio to ignore both libaraies and specify them in correct order - MSVCRT.lib first.

The error caused with the functions presented in both libraries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mosaicer
ID: 2651677
Ok, tried that and I get:

LINK : warning LNK4075: ignoring /INCREMENTAL due to /FORCE specification
nafxcwd.lib(afxmem.obj) : warning LNK4006: "void * __cdecl operator new(unsigned int)" (??2@YAPAXI@Z) already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
nafxcwd.lib(afxmem.obj) : warning LNK4006: "void __cdecl operator delete(void *)" (??3@YAXPAX@Z) already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(dbgheap.obj) : warning LNK4006: _malloc already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(dbgheap.obj) : warning LNK4006: _calloc already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(dbgheap.obj) : warning LNK4006: _realloc already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(dbgheap.obj) : warning LNK4006: __expand already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(dbgheap.obj) : warning LNK4006: _free already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(dbgheap.obj) : warning LNK4006: __msize already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(crt0dat.obj) : warning LNK4006: _exit already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(crt0dat.obj) : warning LNK4006: __exit already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(mbctype.obj) : warning LNK4006: __setmbcp already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(strcat.obj) : warning LNK4006: _strcpy already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(crt0init.obj) : warning LNK4006: ___xc_z already defined in msvcrt.lib(cinitexe.obj); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(crt0init.obj) : warning LNK4006: ___xc_a already defined in msvcrt.lib(cinitexe.obj); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(crt0init.obj) : warning LNK4006: ___xi_z already defined in msvcrt.lib(cinitexe.obj); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(crt0init.obj) : warning LNK4006: ___xi_a already defined in msvcrt.lib(cinitexe.obj); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(dosmap.obj) : warning LNK4006: ___doserrno already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(winxfltr.obj) : warning LNK4006: __XcptFilter already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(strftime.obj) : warning LNK4006: _strftime already defined in msvcrt.lib(MSVCRT.dll); second definition ignored
libcmtd.lib(crt0.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _main
Debug/DibEditor.exe : warning LNK4088: image being generated due to /FORCE option; image may not run

DibEditor.exe - 1 error(s), 32 warning(s)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2652638
See MSDN article Q148652...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:Mattorama
ID: 2653807
You are probably trying to link multiple modules that have been compiled using different threading models. In Project Settings, C/C++ tab, Code Generation, change to a multithreaded model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mosaicer
ID: 2653959
Yes, I've already got it set to
Debug Multithreaded.

The ordering thing is weird also.
According to Q148652, I need
to have it link
MSVCRT before LIBCMTD but when I do
that, I get a load of errors as
noted above.  If I do it the
other way (LIBCMTD first), then
I only get a few errors (first message).

Although the program runs fine with
the /FORCE, it is still a little
unsettling that I have to use this
in the first place.  It makes
me nervous when I can't get rid
of all of the warnings.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhrubajyoti earned 35 total points
ID: 2734586
i think u are using two header file
which have the same function defination
if u have includede malloc.h

just remove the include statement
0