Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which is the most popular java IDE ?

Posted on 2000-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I like to learn Java. There are several Java IDE, such as Borland's, Microsoft's and Sun's IDE. Which is the most popular Java IDE? Which is the best one?

PeterShaw9
0
Comment
Question by:petershaw9
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogeshr
ID: 2652100
The popularity of the IDE depends on person to person. Still Inprise JBuilder, Symantec Cafe',Java WOrkshop, Kawa are some of the popular IDE's in addition to the above you have mentioned. SYmantec Cafe,Kawa and JBuilder are some of the best.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2652126
Most populer one is VisualAge by IBM.
This rank 1st in Comparisons...
Visual Cafe is 2nd and JBuilder is 3rd.
Microsoft goes 4th...

In most of the Industries People Prefer Visual Age or Visual Cafe.
Thats All....

Rajiv
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sasha_Mapa
ID: 2658204
I prefer dosprompt edit :-)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeshvs earned 100 total points
ID: 2665087
If u install JDK , u can use your notepad for writing java applications.after that u can compile and execute the java programm from the command line by usinf javac.exe and java.exe respectively.

If u are looking for a IDE (not a viual tool) KAWA is better.here also u have to download JDK aswell as entire documentation.

As far considering visual tools, there are veriety of tools like Visual Cafe,JBuilder,VJ++,JDeveloper etc. The selection of a particular visual tool depends on the plat form as well as ur recquirements.

if u are targetting windows platform VJ++6.0 is a good choice.Also u can develop exes and DLLs with VJ++
With oracle JDeveloper is quite good.

For platform independent applications JBuilder or Visual Cafe is OK.
IBM guys like Visual Age.
With Lotus Notes 4.6 or higher Lotus Bean Mechine is good one.

with Thanks
Rajesh
0