Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Pc Hangs

Posted on 2000-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My Pc Hangs when I try to connect to the net
I thnk t's my modem
and may be Not A Virus
it hangs in wn 98 OS and Also in WIN NT OS which I belive that it's too strong
to do such bad hang
any way do you have any hints
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:madah
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2651884
Have you changrd anything in your computer or has this just happened all of a sudden?

Do you have the lastest modem drivers?
Did you run modem diag. from control panel/modems see if it responds with no trouble?

Have you tried (in safe mode) to delete the modem and any duplicates and reinstall.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:woz18
ID: 2655471
What I suggest doing is a test in Hyperterminal.  If your internet is a 16-bit application set up a new location to the com port your modem is installed.  If it is a 32-bit internet application use the software driver and choose a phone number at your house or cell phone and see if it dials and hangs.  If it hangs at hyperterminal then you probably have a modem hardware issue.  Other things to check are the dialing properties, *70 call waiting, wait for dial tone before dialing.  Has your area changed to ten-digit dialing.  Does it say that it is connected and then hangs?  Last thing:  in the advanced settings area in the modem properties found in control panel.  Place an &f in the 'Extra Settings' box.  This will set your modem back to the factory defaults.  Good Luck!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 2669983
Could be that your machine is being "nuked" or something... Install the latest software/security/connectivity/networking updates for win9x and winnt...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:omry_y
ID: 2671449
is it possible that your machine isnt really hanged, but only the mouse?
if thats the case, you may have a mouse/modem conflict.
you will need to move one of them to a different com port.
the mouse is usealy easier to move (just plug it to the other link, if its possible).

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrinK earned 200 total points
ID: 2699011
get the lastest updates to windows at

www.updates.com
0