Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exporting lists

Posted on 2000-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
i have created global lists in outlook 98

how do i clip the list memebership and
paste into a word or text file or
alternatively export the list of names?

when i go to list properties->
modify
i can ightlight members but right click is inoperative

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spauker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brice123
ID: 2652267
I don't know if there is an easy way to export a global adress list.

If you are ready to write some code, it's not very difficult to retrieve address entries by using the Outlook object model or CDO.

Drop me a line if you want further information.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TechGrrl earned 400 total points
ID: 2654016
There's an easy way to do this.

Go to the properties of the distribution list, click add remove members, select all of the names

CTRL +C to copy
CTRL +P to paste into Word

The only workaround for this limitation short of screen captures.

Good luck!
TechGrrl
0
 

Author Comment

by:spauker
ID: 2658519
Thanks
Right On.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spauker
ID: 2661405
Thanks TechGrrl
BUT it doesn't work

sounded good

Ctrl +P in word goes to print
Ctrl +V (paste pastes nothing)

using Ctrl +C to clip in the list modify highlighted field
and Ctrl +V in Notepad also does nothing

maybe I am not understanding your suggestion.

0