[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Date is reduced by 1 year after a day.

Posted on 2000-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi experts,
 I'm using Windows 98. And when i checked with Y2k utility, the utility says "PC is Y2K compliant". Suppose today's date is 24-Mar-2000. When i on the machine tomorrow, the date will be 25-Mar-1999. So, why the year is reduced by 1 year.

The day is increased by 1 day and year is reduced by 1 year.(e.g. 25-Mar-1999) Is it because of the battery, CMOS corruption or the RTC clock itselt or any other problem.

Hope to hear from the experts soon. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pandav
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2651788
I would try the battery first since that is cheap, usally you get "checksum errors" too when battery is going bad, but for the price I would change the battery and see if that helps.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
green_smartie earned 100 total points
ID: 2651963
battery may be the problem, though i have found that some motherboards have faulty system clocks. if i knew the brand on the motherboard i may be able to help you more.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2652046
Well Rayt333, seems that green_smartie has the situation under control, your comment is obviously not needed.

bill


oh yeah, I have seen some of the off brand mainboards have issues with the year transition, most have been AMI BIOS, if you can find the manufacturers web site, check for BIOS upgrades
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2652996
What can I say Bill, he is still a newbie and maybe doesn't know he should post comments as comments and not waste the questioner time by posting as the answer, locking the question out, maybe he doesn't have the time to read the suggestions for using this site. Who knows???

green smartie
you have the option to change your proposed answer to a comment, you should do this since posting what others have said in comments is not very professional.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2654076
Panday,
I would recommend Ray's comment.  Just a quick question.  When did this start, before feb 29?  The reason I ask is that some y2k software fixes 2k but not leap year.

Glenn
0