Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Agents

Posted on 2000-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
User Agent
 
Is it possible to disallow some user agents on a web site ??, lets say I don't want
Teleport Pro/1.29
to have access to my web, is that an option somehow ??

If people want to use my site, then they can go to it !! Whay copy the hole site to there own computer ??, it's 20Mb of data, it "overhead" the webserver!
0
Comment
Question by:win32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2652093
Yes you can do this

Its more of an ASP question though or other server side scripting technology

Do you have ASP facilities on your site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 2653013
Nope, Ok I see then it can't be doen !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2656703
I've seen this done with javascript, but I don't know how to do it.  I take it you are trying to protect your site from crawler apps?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
daveamour earned 40 total points
ID: 2656872
I can do it in JavaScript

<html>

<head>
<title>New Page 1</title>
</head>

<body>
<Script Language="JavaScript">
<!--
  if (navigator.userAgent == "Teleport Pro/1.29")
  {
    window.location.href = "http://www.microsoft.com";
  }
-->
</Script>
</body>

</html>

However this is not very robust as someone could simply disable Javascript if they wanted to visit your site.  This is the way to do it though if you do want to use Javascript.

Of course you can redirect the window to any page you like - I just used Microsoft as an example.

Alternatively you could have a default page which redirected to the main page other than those user Agents you wanted to keep out.

Again this is full of holes but maybe it will help

Cheers

Dave

0