Solved

Connection to server has been reset

Posted on 2000-03-23
18
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running a Dell Pentium 166, with Win98 (with service pack) and Internet Explorer 4.01.  Have a DSL connection to my machine, the local phone company which is the DSL provider is also our ISP.  Also-running gatekeeper 3.0 proxy server on my machine, so it serves as the internet gateway for other users on our network (network is Win95 peer-to-peer over thin ethernet)--problem is I get very frequent error messages saying 'web page can not be open, connection with the server has been reset' or 'download can not be completed, connection with the server has been reset'.  We have been running the network, proxy server, Win98, etc. for several months, DSL for a couple months, and have not had this problem before-it started up about a month ago.  What is happening-what server connection is being reset--how do I cure it?  very irratating to have a one-meg download, at DSL speeds, interupted 3 or 4 times before I can complete--this is a several times a day problem---problem is not conected with other users accessing the net--it happens at night when I am only person present--

any answers?
0
Comment
Question by:RKuczek
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mklp
ID: 2651840
RKuczek,
     Let me guess. US West? Thought so. When this happens (as it did to me) there was no logical explaination for the fix. I don't even know if it is the "fix".
     Uninstall the NIC card driver, shut down, pull the NIC and reboot, shut down again, put the NIC card back in and reinstall the driver. Not the DSL router (if it's PCI) but the plain old NIC card in the proxy server.
     Don't ask me why, don't ask US West Tech support why. They were on the phone with me when we tried it and it was just a wild guess that their Tech had seen work before.
     Other than that question them on your signal strength. Maybe they just have you too fast too far out. I'm 8400 feet from the CO and have 42db so a weak signal was not my problem, but something is causing the confusion. Could just be their servers.
Take it for what it's worth, good luck.
mklp
0
 

Author Comment

by:RKuczek
ID: 2652258
I am four (4) blocks from their switching site, have only a 256K connection--will try suggestion and see if that helps, also will try calling phone company on signal strength--but, we had DSL for more than a month before this started happening--but then we were one of the first sites in town with DSL--phone company is not US West-is Elltel, which is a local subsidiary of Frontier.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2654818
Is this problem only associated with one site?  If so, it is probably THEIR server.  Otherewise, it is probably your ISP's proxy server.

Bert
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 2654850
It seems the problem is on the other end. Also you may check with your DSL provider some provider may have some problem with their backbone so even on some popular site you will receive some connection problem.  Check your DSL status whenever you get the connection problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2655619
The first thing I'd do, were I in your shoes, would be to upgrade IE to 5.01.

Huge improvements.  Available from many sources; ours from WindowsUpdate (along with key/pertinent fixes and 'free' enhancements.  Highly recommend this.

Those definitely helped disconnects; then when we contacted our Phone Company, and they checked the lines .... they found MTUs still here in our phone boxes.  They're quite nice for telco to analyze line problems versus 'inside'; but really mess with electronics (credit card machines/computers/smart phones and all things important).  Once gone; smooth sailing, clear lines (stress between 10 on one line 18 on the other ... great).

Asta

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2655660
Not at normal system, missing resources; but know there are interfaces you can invoke to start logging your lines (network components) and helps to zero in on the source.  Gadzooks, wish I could think of them.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mklp
ID: 2659491
RKuzek,
     The line of thought above is fairly relevant. Software is often flakey at best. I still encourage you to look at hardware (their servers or your drivers ) or bandwidth (them to you or even you to them) as a possibility. These kinds of drops are not normally related to a browser.
      We may all be able to learn something here. :)
mklp
 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
webpaver earned 120 total points
ID: 2671020
Maybe I'm missing something, but have you tried doing a trace route to see where the connection is dropping?  Or pinging to see where it is hanging?  It may not really be your provider or your hardware; it could be one of the servers on the backbone provider. You might even try NeoTrace - a shareware program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RKuczek
ID: 2671474
Additional comment from R Kuczek

I have increased RAM in my system, no effect, and have read Microsoft warning about redirection flaw causing this problem, but have the IE version which has the fix-so that is not it--I have tried tracing route, etc. and have tried a couple of programs which endlessly ping to establish that you are connected---results--pinging the server at our DSL provider, every few minutes the connection disappears--then comes back--seems as if the problem definitely would lie with the provider?? as the only thing we were doing at the time was pinging the provider.  Note: pinging our DSL modem, never shows a loss of connection--so we are not losing it between the computer and the modem--it is the other side.

any ideas as to what could be wrong at the provider?? as they keep saying 'it has to be your system' or 'it must be the site you're connected to'.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:webpaver
ID: 2673144
It sounds like the loss may be at the DSLAM at the switching station. Maybe you could be insistent enough for your ISP to check it.

DSL is a hard thing to get fixed, mainly because of the cooperation needed between the ISP and the phone company.  Even if they are the SAME company, you're looking at two different departments.  

Good Luck!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Egoslayer1
ID: 2673493
I don't know if this is related but when I was getting an ISDN set up it would periodically loose my connection and I would get it back in short order (within 5mins-1hour), turns out the closest phone co switch was pushing my spids out to me withouht me asking for them, this reset them, causeing my ISDN modem to have to re-synch to come back up, once they turned this 'feature' off, it worked fine. Note: They didn't know this feature was on, and the low level people you get on the phone didn't know it existed, I had t travel far up the chain to get ahold of someone who had a clue. This might or might not help, but try to ask for a technical manager, they are usually techies themselves has been my exp, and often are very knowedgeable and experienced
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:schworak
ID: 2701296
I get this same error "Connection reset by peer" but only when accessing pages stored on the web server on the interlan network. I never get the error when  surfing outside web sites. I click reload a few times and it works again. This is really anoying...

Do you think the problem is really the network server computer? Or do you think your problem is the outside world? I am betting it is the internal network myself.

I am searching for the answer to my problem and I bet is will end up being the same as your answer in the long run.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:schworak
ID: 2701313
Do you get this error on all machines? Even the one directly connected to the DSL line? I get it on all machines EXCEPT the one connected to the DSL and only on internal pages not external pages....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2701447
Sorry to have missed the fact that you're still running with a backlevel IE 4 product.  HUGE IMPACT in functionality and performance in general.  Have you no option to upgrade to IE 5.01?  Just eyeballing the improvements from IE 5.00 to 5.01 (functionality-wise) is mind-boggling.  To try and equate the improvements from IE4 5o 5.01 would be a full day's work.

Check out the link and I'll post synopsis of what IE 5.01 fixed over IE 5.00 .... and I'd fill the plate posting fixes from IE 4.0 upward, so won't -- I'll post pertinent synopsis only, if you wish to see complete detail, connect to the Microsoft Knowledge Base link which is the source.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q244/6/55.asp

Extension for Msinfo32.exe
Internet Explorer 5.01 includes a new extension for the Msinfo32.exe utility. The new extension adds relevant technical information about Internet Explorer to the Msinfo32.exe tool. This information includes:
Which version is installed.


Product ID.


Application path.


IEAK build type (if applicable).


Encryption level (cipher strength).


Product language.


All Internet Explorer file versions, sizes, dates, and paths.


Connectivity settings, including Autodial, Http 1.1 settings, and auto-configuration/proxy server settings.


Cache settings (location, size, disk space on cache drive, and so on).


ActiveX controls installed (with status and codebase URLs).


Content Advisor state (enabled or disabled).


Certificates installed (personal and others).


Trusted publishers.


Current levels for security zones.


To view the information provided by this new extension:
Click Start, click Run, type msinfo32.exe, and then click OK.


After the Msinfo32.exe tool opens, double-click the Internet Explorer 5 branch to expand it.


NOTE: Internet Explorer 5.01 does not install Msinfo32.exe. The extension is installed and registered, but can be viewed only on computers that have Msinfo32.exe installed. The operating systems that include this tool are: Windows 98, Windows 98 Second Edition, Microsoft Windows 2000 and computers with Office 2000 installed.
New Certificate Revocation checking behavior in Outlook Express
Beginning with Outlook Express 5.01, certificate revocation checking is disabled by default. This behavior only occurs if you install Internet Explorer 5.01 on a computer that does not already have Internet Explorer 5.0 installed. If you are currently running Internet Explorer 5.0, upgrading to Internet Explorer 5.01 respects the existing configuration. For additional information about certificate revocation, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q241008 Certificate Revocation Behavior in Outlook Express
Read Receipts in Outlook Express
You can now request a receipt verifying that a message has been displayed on the recipient's computer. However, the recipient must support returning receipts for you to receive one.
Secure Email (S/MIME) Enhancements
Outlook Express 5.01 includes support for the S/MIME version 3 specification and other secure mail enhancements. The new features include support for CMS formatted messages, the ability to request and return secure receipts, the ability to send and process security labels, and the ability to send separate signing and encryption certificates.
New Stationery in Outlook Express
A dozen contemporary stationery designs are included in this version of Outlook Express.
Advertising Pane While Viewing Hotmail Folders
If you use Outlook Express 5.01 to obtain access to your Hotmail account, an advertising pane appears at the bottom of the Outlook Express screen to display Hotmail advertising. This advertising pane only appears when you view Hotmail folders. There is no supported method to manually turn off the pane.
Issues Addressed in Internet Explorer 5.01
The Internet Explorer issues documented in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base articles are addressed in Internet Explorer 5.01:
Q238723 Internet Explorer Restriction "Always Prompt on Download"
Q233280 Event Keycode Does Not Return Proper Value for ARROW Keys
Q235674 Memory Leak in window.open Function Call
Q235902 Internet Explorer 5 Can Leak 192 Bytes of Pool Memory When the Content Is Refreshed
Q236914 Navigate Call Causes Browser to Hang
Q237324 Tabbing Problem in Java Dialog Box
Q234012 Menu Bar Disappears After Using Internet Explorer for a While
Q229606 Remain Connected to Internet After Send or Receive
Q230372 Mapping Drive to Computer with Korean Name Causes GPF
Q222045 File Upload Problem Using NTLM Authentication
Q223177 Clicking Link Inappropriately Routes Through Proxy Server
Q232098 Internet Explorer Error Message When Viewing a Secure Web Site
Q193489 Internet Explorer Returns Error Message When Being Redirected
Q234266 High-Speed Push-Technology Program May Overwrite Internet Cache
Q235524 Secure FTP Through a Proxy Does Not Work Using NTLM
Q236178 Second Call to FtpOpenFile() Without Write Permission Hangs
Q236920 Connections No Longer Use LAN Automatic Configuration and Proxy
Q237198 C5 and E5 Korean Characters Displayed as Question Mark in Internet Explorer
Q240023 Error Message: "IEXPLORE.exe Exception: Access Violation (0xc0000005), Address 0x702be865" When Installing Multiple Packages from More Than One CAB File with an OSD File
Q241716 Internet Explorer 5 Included with Office 2000 Does Not Retain the Automatic Configuration Script Address
Q239750 "Text/Plain" Content-Type Header Field Is Ignored
Q232031 Autoproxy URL Not Applied to Dial-Up Connection During Internet Explorer Setup
Q229940 How to Disable Internet Explorer Password Caching
Q232468 Cannot Hide Mail Toolbar Button for Non-Administrators
Q235302 Silent Minimal Internet Explorer Install with Custom Components
Q229708 Problem with DHTML Behaviors and Table Cell Alignment
Q229710 Cross Frame Security Patch Denies Access to Office Documents
Q230524 Date Formatting Problems in Internet Explorer 5
Q231339 Form Text Box Does Not Accept Double-Byte Characters
Q233528 Internet Explorer Linked Pages Are Being Cached in Frame Set
Q235239 Pressing BACKSPACE Key in Text Input Box When Web Page Is Inactive Causes Browser to Move Through Browser History
Q217196 Internet Explorer May Not Use Images Stored in Local Cache
Q234247 Web Page with "Pragma: No-Cache" Tag Stored in Cache Not Deleted
Q239101 Browse Button Does Not Work Specifying a Directory or Filename
Q189679 Error Message: Setup Was Unable to Install All the Components
Q224540 Err Msg: IE5WZD Caused an Exception C0010000H in Module...
Q232484 Internet Explorer Hangs When You Click a URL Link
Q236784 No Sound After Download Is Complete in Internet Explorer 5
Q224176 Cannot Spell Check Messages in Outlook Express 5
Q226326 Update Available For 'DHTML Edit' Security Issue
Q231452 Update Available for 'Legacy ActiveX Control' Issue
Q226325 Update Available for Unsafe ActiveX Controls
Q241361 Update Available for Vulnerabilities in ActiveX Controls Issue
Q243638 Update Available for 'IFRAME ExecCommand' Vulnerability
Q241362 Update Available for the ImportExportFavorites Issue
Q240308 Update Available for Scriptlet.Typelib/Eyedog Vulnerability
Q231450 Update Available for the 'Malformed Favorites Icon' Issue
Q244540 Update Available for 'Active Setup Control' Vulnerability
Q244357 Update Available for 'Javascript Redirect' Vulnerability
Q176420 BUG: InternetSetOption Does Not Set Timeout Values

Asta

0
 

Author Comment

by:RKuczek
ID: 2705026
Everyone tyhanks for the responses, we still have not solved the problem, so I am leaving the question open, The thing I go back to, is we are using the exact same software, etc setup we had when DSL was installed, and this problem did not happen the first few weeks we had DSL.  We installed DSL in early january, the problem developed about the first of March; since our system did not change-it seems it would have to be something was changed or went wrong at the provider end.

Dick Kuczk
0
 

Author Comment

by:RKuczek
ID: 2705034
Adjusted points from 50 to 120
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2707990
Curious if your local phone company had installed one of those diagnostic modules for line testing some years back that may still be installed at your end.  These MSUs or MTUs (have forgotten their name), were useful for telcos to diagnose if line problems where "inside" or "external" problems through these line diagnostic units. They interfere with many electronic devices (computers, credit card modules and many others) ... and have been removed systematically when service calls take place.  From our experience, these are not automatically removed and are known to cause problems and interference.  A call to your local phone company should be able to tell quickly as they can also do a line stress test to help make the assessment.


Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:RKuczek
ID: 2779254
I am accepting this, because webpaver was the one to suggewstm using a trace route, etc.--I did try neo trace, and several other trace and pinging programs--and it kept coming back to a large packet loss at our ISP server--from 4% to 7% or more--so I tried to tune the TCP receive window to work maximally best with this particular server--and this seems to have alieviated the problem--still seeing packet loss, but not losing the connection--of course-we also yelled at the ISp to test their hardware--so maybe they changed hardware at the the same time--I tried all knids of settings for MTU and TCP window-till I found some that seemed to work--still need to try very large uploads-but downloads have not been a problem--even at 10's of megabytes--also saw a major increase in speed doing this--we were running about 125 K on what was supposed tyo be 256 K--after tuning the connection--got up to consistently 200K--note that the speed drop and the loss of connection problem strted up after we had been successfully using the DSL connection for over a month--so they must have done something to cause the problem--maybe they did do something to correct--but they have not told us if so--big difference in connection stability and speed with small changes in TCP window size--so--working for now--thanks for all the helpful comments--apologies for taking so long to award points--I was out of town twice in last month for extended stays-and we did get the connection working-

Dick Kuczek
0