Solved

Changing the text color of the button

Posted on 2000-03-23
11
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

I want to know if there are any api or any other method by which u can change the text/foreground color of the button.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:agarwal_rahul
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2651832
Add a reference to:

Project->Components->Microsoft Forms 2.0 Object Library

The command button in that library has a ForeColor property
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2651988
Hi
You can draw your own button using PictureBox. If you need sample code, I'll post it.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2652081
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsand
ID: 2652188
{buttonname}.forecolor = vbRed
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2652519
VB buttons don't have a forecolor.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2652524
"Microsoft Forms 2.0 Object Library"
Please avoid that like the plague. It's vile. You can't even tab backwards off those controls. Evil yokes indeed. Yuck...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2668278
Rahul, any news here?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2738072
Rahul, are you still there? any news here?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:agarwal_rahul
ID: 2740964
That is not possible

Ruch can u post ur comment as answer and claim the points

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:agarwal_rahul
ID: 2740966
My first comment was for johnsand....


Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruchi earned 50 total points
ID: 2741160
Thanks very much, Rahul. I'm glad that I could help..
0