Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to externally trigger browser event?

Posted on 2000-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Can anyone tell me how to trigger an event in an IE 5.0 document from an external application?  I would be happy to trigger an event of my own creation.  
I am writing an IE 5.0 application that needs to communicate with another (non-IE) application.  The non-IE app needs to be able to tell the IE app to update itself.
I had thought that I would use the on-focus event, but for very complicated reasons, I am not allowed to do so, so I would like to trigger an event in the browser that I can put some code behind so that it can update itself.
Can anyone tell me how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jodi_k
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 600 total points
ID: 2652072
Hi
Assume, you know IE window handle. In this case
Private Declare Function SetFocus Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function SetForegroundWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Sub keybd_event Lib "user32" (ByVal bVk As Byte, ByVal bScan As Byte, ByVal dwFlags As Long, ByVal dwExtraInfo As Long)
Private Const VK_F5 = &H74
Private Const KEYEVENTF_KEYUP = &H2


Private Sub Command1_Click()
' or SetFiregroundWindow IEhWnd
  SetFocus IEhWnd
  keybd_event VK_F5, 0, 0, 0
  keybd_event VK_F5, 0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0
End Sub

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 2652619
'add reference to microsoft internet controls and open the explorer by running this application
'If you want to refresh the content. click on the form, it will refresh.
Option Explicit
Dim i As InternetExplorer

Private Sub Form_Click()
i.Navigate2 "www.microsoft.com"
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
Set i = New InternetExplorer
i.Navigate2 "www.microsoft.com"
i.Visible = True
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jodi_k
ID: 2655855
Thanks very much, this was exactly what I needed!
0