Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

executable from Power builder for connection to Sybase DB

Posted on 2000-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have problems making the executable file from power builder 6.5 in windows 95 plataform; the file pbd shows an
error window saying that the ODBC is not
support in yor current aplication.
I dont understand this.
0
Comment
Question by:idasuhin
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:runebj
ID: 2652263
PB tries to connect you to the database when compiling so your development machine must have access to the database you are using. First of all check out the current DB profile in PB.

Can you give some more detail about the DB (what kind) and if you are using ODBC to connect to it.

runebj
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2652968
To follow up with additional info, you need to create an ODBC datasource on your machine and then define it to PowerBuilder in the Database Profile Setup.

Are you just building this on the machine you are on? I imagine you wouldn't have been able to develop on this machine or you would have gotten the error then.

David
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NickMorgan
ID: 2663891
Is you DB a Adaptive Anywhere or Adaptive Server Enterprise Database?

As above, the machine you are building on needs all the appropriate setups to connect to the DB your application works with.

Cheers, Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andres earned 1200 total points
ID: 2711898
To follow up with additional info, you need to create an ODBC datasource on your machine and then define it to PowerBuilder in the Database Profile Setup.

Are you just building this on the machine you are on? I imagine you wouldn't have been able to develop on this machine or you would have gotten the error then.


0
 

Author Comment

by:idasuhin
ID: 2764609
many thanks for your cooperation,
it was very important for me.
  :-)
0