Solved

Windows98SE "log off"

Posted on 2000-03-23
6
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I eliminate the log off option from the start menu?  Reskit does not contain TweakUI.
0
Comment
Question by:JackWilson
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Corvax666
ID: 2652053
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2652057
If you're the only one who uses your computer and you're not on a network, you can reduce the clutter on the Start menu in Microsoft® Windows® 98 by removing the Log Off item from the Start menu. To do so, launch the Registry Editor by typing Regedit in the Run dialog box and open the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ \Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Policies \ Explorer folder. Next, pull down the Edit menu, select the New | DWORD Value command, and name the value NoLogOff. Now, press [Enter] twice to enable the new name and to open the Edit DWORD Value dialog box. Once the Edit DWORD Value dialog box appears, type 1 in the Value Data text box, click OK and close the Registry Editor. To complete the operation, restart your system.

Taken from http://www.microsoft.com/insider/windows98/tips/logoff.htm

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Corvax666
ID: 2652070
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 50 total points
ID: 2653909
Add this setting to your registry

Registry Setting:
Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
Value Name: NoLogOff
Data Type: REG_BINARY
Data: 01 00 00 00

Then reboot your computer the log off will be no more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackWilson
ID: 2656078
Marvellous.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2656593
Jackwilson,

I can see that you are new here and that perhaps you are not aware of the ways things work here.  It is accepted protocal at experts-exchange that you first provide your answer in the form of a comment, this way you don't lock the question and prevent other people from answering it, while the person answering the question has a chance to try out your suggestions.   I provided an answer to your question in the form of a comment a full day before Ajnin did which is nearly identical to his/her answer and fixes the problem that you described and even provides more information.   I feel that I should be the one getting the points here, not Ajnin who sneakily provided the nearly the same answer as me and decided to lock the question.  He/she is not new and should know better than taking somebody elses points.

What many users do in this case is post another dummy question called something like "points for dovcamp" and then post a comment here saying that you have done so.  Then I can go to that question, answer it and receive the points that are due to me.
0