?
Solved

Aggregated Function from Access (First)

Posted on 2000-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

I need to know what the same function in SQL server 7 is for (First) the Aggregated function for Access.

e.g.

SELECT dtYear,dtMonth,
Sum(dtSales.dtBulkValue) AS dtBulkValue,
Sum(dtSales.dtBulkVolume) AS dtBulkVolume,
First(dtSales.dtRepCode) AS dtRepCode,
First(dtSales.dtTradeChannel) AS dtTradeChannel
FROM tblCustomers INNER JOIN dtSales
0
Comment
Question by:Rab
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2652256
you may be able to do it with something like this:
SELECT TOP 1 dtYear,dtMonth,Sum(dtSales.dtBulkValue) AS dtBulkValue,
Sum(dtSales.dtBulkVolume) AS dtBulkVolume
FROM tblCustomers
INNER JOIN dtSales
ORDER BY (whichever field you want the top value for)


0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 60 total points
ID: 2652367
azrasound: using TOP 1 like this will produce 0 or 1 rows at all, you need to modify (see below)
Rab: you need to use GROUP BY:

SELECT S.dtYear,S.dtMonth,
Sum(S.dtBulkValue) AS dtBulkValue,
Sum(S.dtBulkVolume) AS dtBulkVolume,
( SELECT TOP 1 SI.dtRepCode FROM dtSales SI WHERE SI.dtYear = S.dtYear AND SI.dtMonth = S.dtMonth) AS dtRepCode,
( SELECT TOP 1 dtTradeChannel FROM dtSales SI WHERE SI.dtYear = S.dtYear AND SI.dtMonth = S.dtMonth) AS dtTradeChannel
FROM tblCustomers C INNER JOIN dtSales S
GROUP BY S.dtYear, S.dtMonth

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rab
ID: 2652906
Hi angelIII
If I use the query as above the SQL query returns two more records that the
Access query. Why would this be.

query e.g.

SELECT dtYear,dtMonth,
Sum(dtSales.dtSingleValue) AS dtSingleValue,
Sum(dtSales.dtSingleVolume) AS dtSingleVolume,
Sum(dtSales.dtMultiValue) AS dtMultiValue,
Sum(dtSales.dtMultiVolume) AS dtMultiVolume,
Sum(dtSales.dtBulkValue) AS dtBulkValue,
Sum(dtSales.dtBulkVolume) AS dtBulkVolume,
( SELECT TOP 1 dtSales.dtRepCode FROM dtSales SI WHERE SI.dtYear = dtSales.dtYear AND dtSales.dtMonth = dtSales.dtMonth) AS dtRepCode,
( SELECT TOP 1 dtTradeChannel FROM dtSales SI WHERE SI.dtYear = dtSales.dtYear AND dtSales.dtMonth = dtSales.dtMonth) AS dtTradeChannel

FROM tblCustomers  INNER JOIN dtSales
ON tblCustomers.CustomerID=dtSales.dtCustomerID
WHERE CNumber = '1000022120' Or CNumber = '1000022130'
GROUP BY dtYear,dtMonth,dtRepCode,dtTradeChannel
0