[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ListView lines

Posted on 2000-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi guys,

Is there any way I can only draw the grid lines in a TListView when I want to?  EG.  I add a couple of items to the view without a grid line, then I add a couple more with the grid lines on.  Is that possible to do at all?

Thanks if you can help.

Stu.
0
Comment
Question by:Stuart_Johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
runebj earned 200 total points
ID: 2652251
Yes it's possible. You have to set the OwnerDraw property to True and handle the OnCustomDraw, OnCustomDrawItem, and OnCustomDrawSubItem events to draw the ListView. You may also want to experiment with the OnAdvancedCustomDraw, OnAdvancedCustomDrawItem, and OnAdvancedCustomDrawSubItem events.

Sorry I don't have any code to get you started.

runebj
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2652353
Hi Stu, have you seen this site already? Take a look at TAdvListView:

http://www.tmssoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 2754010
Thanks for that, and sorry it took so long to grade your answer.

Stu.
0