Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eMail with ShellExecute

Posted on 2000-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi
I'm trying to send a eMail with the ShellExecute and it works fine. My standard email program is Outlook. But now I want to insert <CR>s in my message. I don't know why but Outlook seems to ingnore it.

I did it as following:
NewMessage := OldMessage + #13 where NewMessage and OldMessage are strings.

Does anybody know how I have to do this correctly?

Thanks
Dominik
0
Comment
Question by:weyermann
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Serega earned 60 total points
ID: 2652310
I suppose you need to insert <CR> and <LF> with quotes like this:

NewMessage := OldMessage + '%0D%0A' ;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 2652865
Or another way to write it :
  NewMessage := OldMessage + #13#10

where :
  #13 = CR
  #10 = LF


Regards,
The Mayor
0
 

Author Comment

by:weyermann
ID: 2653001
Hi,
When I tried to add a #13#10 to my message nothing happens. But when I did the same thing with '%0D%0A' it works!

So I give the points to Serega.

Thanks for your help
Regards,
Dominik
0