Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FONT TRICKS?

Posted on 2000-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
im new to playing around with photoshop
im using 5.0

is there some trick to make those fonts where the letter is surrounded by several colors. when i say surrounded i mean that outlined. this effect can make letters look like they are popping out at you.
id appreciate all the tips.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:goldberg98
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nils pipenbrinck
ID: 2652493
Use the text selection tool. (that's the tool which you can select if you click and hold the mousebutton some moments on the normal text tool). use the text tool with the "dotted 'T') (you'll know what I mean when you see it).

Click on your bitmap and type a text. Now a selection of your text will be visible. Select a color and go into edit->stroke.. Select a strokewidth of.. Hm.. 10 and click ok.. This will draw a big outline around your text.. Now change the color and this time use a stroke width of 5. This will draw a thiner outline.. you can draw a lot of different colored outlines this way.

Is that what you want?
  Nils
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldberg98
ID: 2656028
you got the idea of what im talking about...but doing it this way doesnt result in something that looks good.

how can we make it look better?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 2656172
Type your text. Go to layer>text>render layer. Make sure the text layer is active and go to edit>stroke. This will put an outline around the letters the color of your foreground color. Repeat these steps to stroke again, this time using a different color for the foreground.      baddabing........
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:goldberg98
ID: 2657839
under the LAYER menu i dont have TEXT
as an option. again im using photoshop 5.0

also, what would this RENDER LAYER DO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldberg98
ID: 2657851
ok i figured it was LAYER>TYPE

now if i want to have several colors...after applying one border. how do i do the render thing again? and please explain what it is and does for me in simple language.

thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldberg98
ID: 2657858
and what if i want the last surrounding layer to have blurred edges?

also how can i make letters appear like they have been imprinted? like you see in logos on web sites sometimes?

konw of any great web sites that discuss these type of photoshop questions for the amateaur?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cevr earned 400 total points
ID: 2659486
Sorry about that,yea, type....anyway, rendering the type layer changes it to an image, so the text cannot be edited anymore. You can, however, use more filters. Once the type is rendered, you
can use the EDIT>STROKE to put an outline around the letter in the color of the foreground color. You needn't render the layer again. To get an imprinted look, use the LAYER>TYPE>EFFECTS to BEVEL it.
0