?
Solved

Adding OS to a Win 2000 machine

Posted on 2000-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a machine that has Windows 2000 installed and running.
I want to add Windows 98 SE and boot somtimes to win2000 and sometimes to 98
How would i go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:stotter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lermitte earned 600 total points
ID: 2652574
You will need at least two partitions on your hard disk to be able to boot from the OS that is currently on your machine, as well as from Windows 2000 Professional. One of the strengths of Windows 2000 is that it supports FAT32, which means you won’t have to perform a substantial remake of your system to change how a partition is formatted in order to use it. The easiest method for setting up a dual-boot situation is to have an extended partition on which to install Windows 2000 Professional. The Windows 2000 files will be installed on the extended partition. The boot files for Windows 2000 will be installed on drive C. The only remaining task will be to get the drivers needed for your video card, network interface card (NIC), and so forth to work in case your devices aren’t detected or supported by Windows 2000.
Before you believe that you can perform a dual boot using a single partition for Windows 2000, read what follows closely.
The main reason dual booting on a single partition isn’t supported is that Windows 2000 also uses the Program Files directory. This means that some of the same filenames used by Windows 9x are also used by Windows 2000. What may happen is that when you install Windows 2000, Windows 9x will be rendered nonfunctional.

Mario
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2653009
If Mario could reference the KB article stating that dual booting is not supported on the same partition, I would appreciate it.  That said, I have read postings stating that there is only one known issue with dual booting Win2K and Win9x on the same partition and that can be resolved by copying back the older version of a DLL (it affects a program generally stored in the Program Files Directory).  So you don't HAVE to use multiple partitions (though I would also recommend multiple partitions as it helps keep things organized.  In fact, my partition scheme would be as follows:
C: = win9x
D: = Shared Apps (I install all my programs under both OSs to this drive)
E: = Win2K

Now you're not starting from scratch, so to do this, you'll either need to use Partition Magic or start from scratch.  If your Windows 2000 install is currently using NTFS, you'll almost certainly have to reformat and reinstall (Win98 will not recognize NTFS and Partition Magic - I don't think - can handle NTFS 5.0 (which 2000 uses))

If you're using FAT32, then you're fine.  Partition Magic should be able to adjust the partition size and allow you to create multiple partitions (if you follow our recommended method) or you can just install Win98.

Now, once you install Win98, you'll disable Windows 2000 - the computer won't know it exists anymore.  ACTUALLY, THIS IS NOT A BIG DEAL.  Once 98 is fully installed, boot to the Windows 2000 CD and go through the repair process.  There should be an option that comes up which allows you to verify the boot sector - run that and it should reenable Win2K.  

BUT WAIT - THERE'S MORE!  Win2K will be working again, but Win98 won't now.  But this is an easy, EASY fix.  Look for the hidden file BOOT.INI in C:\.  Change the attributes (Read Only and Hidden) so you can access the file.  Edit it so that there's a line at the bottom that reads

C:\="Windows 98"

Now save the file and reboot.  The Windows 2000 startup menu should appear and give you an option to boot into 98 or 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stotter
ID: 2654220
good answer, thanks.
How do I give you the ponts, things have changed since I've been here last...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2654326
Whoever you wish to give the points to, click the "accept comment as answer" button on the left of the green bar for the user's comment.
0