Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

version 4.00.950a computer defragmenter download

Posted on 2000-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Where can  I find a suitable defragmenter to download to my computer, a windows 95 version 4.00.950a ?
0
Comment
Question by:janhan6
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2653763
I don't know if "suitable" is the word I would use for the stripped down version, but you have a defragmenter program in Win9x. If you go to MY COMPUTER/right click on the drive you want to DEFRAG/ go to PROPERTIES/TOOLS it should be there.

bill

You can buy several utility packages that have their own "defrag", I have found that usually the toolbox approach causes more issues than it resolves
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhan6
ID: 2655697
the defragmenter on my computer after 10% is defragmented  freezes the computer and  I have to press ctrl,alt and delete keys to get the computer working again that is why I want to download another defragmenter. It does this every time the defragmenter is used.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2655788
I don't believe that DEFRAG is the cause of the problem.

I would run SCANDISK on the drive you are trying to DEFRAG, then delete anything in your C:\windows\temp directory. If DEFRAG still goobers up, reboot the system in SAFE MODE and run DEFRAG.

let us know how it goes

bill
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:janhan6
ID: 2656139
bill
I have tried what you suggested but it still doesn't
work. Have you any other thoughts on the defrag?
Should I delete temporary internet files as well.?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2656753
I would delete those as well, just because they seem to have an cubed growth rate.

I would also run SCANDISK/THOROUGH (depending on the size of your hard drive it may take a while, I usually choose a time when I will be out for a while), and see what comes up

check your STARTUP folder and see if it is automatically loading Microsoft Find Fast, if so remove it (its a crappy program designed to do nothing but slow the system down). If you do find it, also go to the control panel and open the Find Fast Icon, delete any index's

reboot and run it normally, see what flies
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2657281
that article from microsoft simply backs up what oldgrayguy is telling you ,so stick with him,your in good hands....James
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhan6
ID: 2657863
Bill
I have tried all the things you said to do in your last comment and now have the defrag working.
thanks very much for your help.

also james thanks for your comment

jan
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 400 total points
ID: 2658522
Ain't computers grand!     Glad to have helped

bill
0