[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Querying an Objects Interface

Posted on 2000-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Is it possible to query an objects interface and get a list of properties and methods etc, etc programatically
0
Comment
Question by:mstrudwick
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 300 total points
ID: 2652637
Yes, it's possible using undocumented ActiveX DLL - TLBInf32.dll
Take a look at http://www.vbcity.com/download/TIBrowse.zip
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2652652
You can add reference to this dll from VB IDE, press F2 and look at it's classes, functions and constants. IMHO, VB itself use this dll for object browser
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2652750
Neat...!
0