Solved

Standby

Posted on 2000-03-24
6
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

Since about a week I have a strange problem with standby-modus: the system doesn't come out. Sometimes it is simply dead, sometimes it tries to turn on, but stays by the black screen with a blinking cursor. The only help is reset, because keyboard doesn't work too. Does anybody know, what can the problem be? I use Win98.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:shtern
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2653194
We need a computer description and what OS, before we can proceed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shtern
ID: 2653259
It's a Pentium II, 233, 32Mb RAM, OS -Windows 98. Could you tell me what exactly you need to know?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2653796
First thing you can try is go into your Bios and disable powermanagement. WIndows will handle it without Bios enabled
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2653859
Here are two relevant articles :
1) http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q190/3/62.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0
2) http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q187/7/27.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

If neither of these help, who made the computer since there are brand specific problems also.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 2655923
Your motheboard/BIOIS may not be able to handle Win98's power management.
Try  sorgie's suggestion first
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
balakrishnan_t earned 50 total points
ID: 2656957
since i am bios engineer , i feel that i can answer u,

AS celtics said, the problem is with ur power management. as celtics said go to bios and disable power management

and also select ACPI AWARE OS = No , if there is a option like that in ur bios.

Win 98 supports ACPI(power management) and most of the problems r because of that only.
0