Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

w2k and VRML

Posted on 2000-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
is there any VRML player which operates under Windows2000?
0
Comment
Question by:bitute
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2652903
I don't know but In Internet explorer 5.0 there is the follow file in the setupfolder..

Contents of the Vrml2c.exe File
-------------------------------
 
Advpack.dll    74960     07/15/97     4.71.1015.0
Vrml.inf       326       12/21/98    
W95inf16.dll   2272      07/15/97     4.71.704.0
W95inf32.dll   4608      07/15/97     4.71.16.0
Wvsetup.exe    3482378   01/08/99     1.0.0.1

Is this not working in W2K?

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2652941
The Microsoft VRML 2.0 Viewer can you find when you install IE 5.0 the full install... version 5.01 also exist..

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitute
ID: 2653236
yes, these files really are in IE5.0, but it does not operate under Win2000, it does work under Win98...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rickson earned 600 total points
ID: 2779538
you can view VRML. but the problem is the win 2k already has IE5 but the VRML does't install in it the other way is open the file in IE installation file And extract using winzip to get the vrml install.... it 'll surely work
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitute
ID: 2779645
Adjusted points from 50 to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitute
ID: 2779646
it works
0