Solved

new video card

Posted on 2000-03-24
9
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just bought a new video pci video card,and my computer won't let it function properly,I have an onboard card now that just is not fast enough so i got a new one,how can i get the bios to recognize the new card as the default video source?When i plug it into the moniter it just wont recgnize it!
0
Comment
Question by:jenmal
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2652884
In your bios, you first have to disable the onboard graphic adapter.
Then set (if aviable) the primary adapter from agp to pci.

Make sure your card is pressed tight in the slot,

Now it should work fine.

Justus
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenmal
ID: 2652946
how do i get to my bios?and then do i just swap the onboard video for the pci video?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2652978
Many times you have to set a jumper on the motherboard to disable the onboard video, do you know the make of motherboard or make of computer?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2653109
Mostly you get in your bios by clicking <del> or <F10> or <F2> during
the system startup, before you see any other screen.
There also might be a sentence with 'press ... now to enter setup'
Justus
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jenmal
ID: 2653171
the computer is an acer with a 300 mhz proccessor!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:breakspear
ID: 2653774
You can get info on jumper settings etc for your PC at
http://www.acersupport.com
you will need to know the exact model of Acer PC though, not just the processor speed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kyokugenryu
ID: 2654274
Try few of these during startup your PC :
ctrl+alt+esc....1
ctrl+alt+s.....2
ctrl+alt+enter...3
ctrl+alt+insert...4
F1....5
F2...6
one of these should works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:viper5by5
ID: 2667374
what is the mother board name?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lgrover earned 100 total points
ID: 2667688
I had this same problem with my Compaq computer.  First of all, Win98 (multiple monitor support) makes this a lot easier, so upgrade if you only have 95.  Install the PCI card.  When you boot up, it should recognize that a new PCI video card has been installed and will search for the driver.  If it does not find the right one, it does not matter, the generic will work fine for now.  After the boot-up sequence finishes, go the the system icon in the control panel and click on the device manager tab.  You should see two video card drivers: one for each of the cards in your system.  Disable the driver for the on board computer and then reboot.  When your computer first boots up, enter the bios setup menu and see if you can disable the on-board video from there.  If you can, do it.  If not, just plug your monitor into the new card and boot-up.  Note: if you cannot disable the on-board video through the bios, check your motherboard manual and see if you can disable it in hardware.  Leaving the card enabled while using a new card will reduce overall system performance.  Good luck.

Lenny
0