?
Solved

var must contain

Posted on 2000-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
how do i say that a variable must contain
only the characters a through z or A through Z or 0 to 9

ie legal
Test
test
test1
test2

illegal
test 1
test+1

i tried
 
if(m/a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z|0|1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9/){  
but it wont work
0
Comment
Question by:boofulls
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbed earned 200 total points
ID: 2653135
if(/^[a-zA-Z0-9]*$/)

if you would allow underscore (_), then
use:
if (/^\w*$/)

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2654414
#or
if( /[\W_]/ ){ illegal }else{ legal }
0
 

Author Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 2660083
both good but bigbed got there first
sorry ozo :(
0