[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FRAMES set priority

Posted on 2000-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi if I have 3 frames in my web is it then possible to define, that the client shall download Nr1 first, before starting on the two others ?
0
Comment
Question by:win32
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2653277
Yes

In the <Body> Tag of the first frame have some JavaScript which then populates the other 2 frames.

In other words have your original frameset defined with the first frame you want downloading and have blank pages in the other two.

Then in the <Body> Tag of the first frame have something like this.

<Body onLoad="parent.frames[1].location.href='Page2.htm'">

The JavaScript statement will not be executed until the first page has loaded.

You could include simillar code in the second frame to totally control the order or have two commands in the first frame eg

<Body onLoad="parent.frames[1].location.href='Page2.htm'; parent.frames[2].location.href='Page3.htm'">

Does this help

Dave

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 30 total points
ID: 2653289
No

if you have
frame1
frame3
frame2

in your framesettings it'll start with frame1, then frame3 and then frame2....it works in the order it is in the file.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2653324
*LOL*
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sysedco
ID: 2653405
Dave's recommendation will definately work, but you'll have to load a dummy blank HTML document into the other frames in the normal HTML code and then use the JavaScript functionality that he mentioned.

Tom Carpenter
http://www.techrover.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dunk4dyce
ID: 2654183
you dont need to load dummny blank html docs you just dont specify any src
ie
<FRAME name="something>

no src !
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 2654584
Hi dunk4dyce I can se what you mean, but if the browser automaticly loades the first (like CJ_S discribe) then there is no problem, & also no need to use OnLoad"";.
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 2895727
Comment accepted as answer
0