Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

built in functions

Posted on 2000-03-24
25
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Give an example of built in functions in C and prove it.
0
Comment
Question by:balakrishnan_t
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +4
25 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2653234
We don't answer homework questions here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:balakrishnan_t
ID: 2653438
ok thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:balakrishnan_t
ID: 2653443
some times simple things only plays nuts with u

don't answer on behalf others...

mind to answer for urself alone...

ok thanx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2653907
pow



0
 

Author Comment

by:balakrishnan_t
ID: 2656805
These r not built in functions in C. These functions are supported by the headers files. For example scanf and printf r also not built functions in C, because they r not part of the core c language, they r supported by the standard header files
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yairy
ID: 2657277
sizeof(int)
all the operatores +, - , <, ^, *, << ...
all the commands

everything has a function behind it.

Yair

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2660155
There exists no build in function in C. Even sizeof is evaluated at compile time not at run time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:balakrishnan_t
ID: 2663811
No u r wrong...there r some functions which r evaluated at the runtime...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lab_Rat earned 30 total points
ID: 2663957
a switch statement block uses a hashing algorithem to produce a runtime jump...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2664727
whether or not a switch statement block uses a hashing algorithem to produce a runtime jump is implementation dependent
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 2668791
10 points isn't worth >1 line of comments :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2671958
You are accepting a wrong answer. Very strange!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 2672511
Use big enough words, and you can convince anyone... :)

:P
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2672520
But this is not good style!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 2672574
I agree, but as I posted a comment, I hardly expected it to be accepted. My *answers* never usually get accepted!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2672595
Could it be possible that your answers are usually wrong?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 2672622
No, just too radical.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2672625
Ok, was just a guess. ;->

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2672626
Ok, was just a guess. ;->

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 2672639
But right most of the time :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 2672642
I've just looked, you'r only 81 questions away from your 1000th ! How long do you reckon it'll take? You'll have to visit the Lounge and celebrate...
0
 

Author Comment

by:balakrishnan_t
ID: 2672983
Actually the answer is malloc is an example of built in function...switch is not a function....since there was very few response , i made my mind to accept his answer
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2674370
What makes <stdlib.h> functions more "built in" than <math.h> or <stdio.h> functions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2679133
How could say that malloc is a build in  function?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 2680218
<Looks around, grabs the points and makes a run for it. Tail last seen heading for the horizon.>

:)
0