Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Scripting databases (100 pts)

Posted on 2000-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've posted a question on the VB/Databases forum that someone might be able to help with here. 100pts on offer.

Basically I want to write code that will generate a database "on the fly", ie create all the tables, querydefs and relationships to replicate an existing database that I have.
If you can give me an example, or even better know of any tools to help, please see the Q below :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=vbdatabases&qid=10316718 
0
Comment
Question by:paulstamp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 2653853
This might help, it goes over all the functions you might ever use for ADO and DAO database access.  The last few pages cover creating tables, queries, making things replicable... etc.

http://www.microsoft.com/data/ado/adotechinfo/dao2ado.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonder
ID: 2656674
The database that you want to replicate do you want the data that is inside the Tables as well, or do you just want a replicated empty database?

What type of database Access, SQL, dBase, ...?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jonder earned 15 total points
ID: 2656682
Sorry I just went to your link and read the question.

But what I have done in the past is changed the Database name ie. MSAccess.mdb to {anyname}.dll and placed it in the System directory.
When I needed to create a new database I simply copied the template over to the destination directory renamed to Whatever.mdb.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2659775
Adjusted points from 0 to 5
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2659776
jonder... not a bad idea, unfortunately samopal and morpho have both provided solutions that let me do it in code.

Thanks anyway.
0