Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fill with color

Posted on 2000-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i need to fill a selected area on the form with a certain color .
the area is very similar to a spot light. it begin narrow and get wider in the end. if it could give the light effect will be great.

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:raed
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 2653428
Why don't you create an image using Paintbrush or something, then add the picture to your form.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2653456
Pset allows you to set a specific point with a specific color. You can also do LINE (x1, y1)-(x2, y2), color.

You use the same x1, y1 for all lines and then walk the x2, y2 thru an arc of a circle.

M
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 2654275
Check out this reference:

http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/IrregularForms.htm

It discusses making forms and controls (textbox, label, image, whatever) with non-standard shapes (oval, polygons, etc), and using gradient fills on them to create special effects.

It uses some API calls, and can create a lot of fun effects.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 300 total points
ID: 2655989
Hi
you need ExtFloodFill API
Take a look at http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=629
If you need light effect, you can try http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=719
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:raed
ID: 2692905
thanx
was very helpfull
0