Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving messages in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2000-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have two computers on my home network.  If I receive a message on one, how do I move it to the other?
0
Comment
Question by:minidonk
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2653848
If you don't have both machines running Outlook simultaneously you could try using the same PST file for both copies of Outlook.

Alternately you could export any data to a PST file using the File menu > Import & Export command for import on the other machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechGrrl
ID: 2654000
You may also want to set your mail properties to leave the message on the server and have it delete withing 1-2 days.  This way you can receive the message on both machines.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dam99
ID: 2654712
A method I use is having two computers(in my case my work computer and home computer) accessing two different e-mail adresses.  On both computers I have a rule(found in TOOLS > Rules Wizard) set up which automatically forwards all mail to the account on the opposite computer.  The caveat is, the rule has to have an exception, where it does NOT forward mail which came from your other account.  Otherwise, you would get stuck in an endless loop of e-mail being forwarded back and forth forever.

This is just one way to do it, there are many possible solutions.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeCappella earned 200 total points
ID: 2658943
Try sharing the folder(s) where you .pst files are residing - then just open the folder on the other computer, and drag the mail messages between the folders...  close the second pst folder when you are done.
0