Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I sort e-mails by size?

Posted on 2000-03-24
13
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have setup a database locally that I copy my network e-mails from because of size limitations.  I would like to add a heading for size that I could click on to sort high to low.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kkirt1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Paebdb earned 200 total points
ID: 2653785
Just add a column with following formula:
@Round(@DocLength / 1024)
This will give you the size of the email in Kilobyte.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2653929
kkirt1,

I like this variation myself.
@Text (@Round(@DocLength/1024))+" K  "


St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkirt1
ID: 2654023
Sorry, I need a little more help!  I am a newbie at Lotus Notes.  How do you add a column?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2654426
kkirts1,

First, you need to have a Designer License to accomplish any of these changes.  Are you running R4 or R5?

Once you are you open the design you open the view or folder (i.e. ($All) or ($Inbox)) that you want to add this new column to.  Once the view/folder is open you right click on the column header that you would like to insert your new column at and select "Insert New Column..." from the popup dialog.  The column will insert to the left of the column you select.  I would suggest clicking on the column between Date and Subject (it has no label).  Now that you have your new column (which is now the selected column) inserted go to the designer pane (at the bottom) and click on the "Formula" radio button (you will see the possibilities of "Simple Function", "Field" or "Formula"). Copy the formula that either I or Paebdb have provided and paste it into the area below the "Formula" radio button.
Let me know if you need further clarification.


St. Harris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2654443
kkirst1

I guess I forgot to say, after you paste the formula then save & close.

Sean T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkirt1
ID: 2661378
What is a designer license?  I am running R4.5.3a.  How can I tell if I have this "License?" I have created new desktop databases - does this mean I have a designer license? If I don't have one, where can I get one?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2664341
kkirt1,

Open a database, go to the pull down menu and click on View\Design.  If you do not see it (Design) you do not have a Designer license.  Another way is to click on the pull down mwnu Help\About Notes.  This will say Lotus Notes which is a designer license or Lotus Desktop (or Lotus Mail) which is not a designer license.


St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkirt1
ID: 2665215
Okay, I don't have a developers license. How much does this license generally cost?

Who should I award the points to? paebdb was the first to answer with what would have been the correct answer if I had a developers license.  Stharris actually led me to the real issue about the developers license. So, what do you think?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2671612
kkirt1,

It's about $500+ dollars ... ouch!
However, it might only cost you a six pack if you could talk your Notes Admin/Developer into either making the change for you or updating your license (in the Public Directory) for 30 minutes so you could make the change.  Remember though, if you do get the modification done to this local mail dB NEVER replace/refresh the design of this dB or your back to square one.  You might want to just disable the design inheritance.


paebdb was first, and theoretically should get the points, especially since our answers are the same ( I just happen to think mine looks better in the view :^ )).  However; if you feel that I helped you out, and you feel so inclined, you could request that the Experts Exchange HelpDesk split the points.


St. Harris
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 2673198
Another option would be to design a personal view with the columns you want.
This should be possible with your license (check under Create-View).
If this is not possible they didnt give this right to normal users.

Still it is a compromise as you would have to change to this view everytime you want to see the size.

About the points: do as you wish. I do not care to much about the points, the help should be more important.

So, Sean, your version looks better ? By repeating obvious information in every row ? I just write "Size in KB" in the headline  :-p)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkirt1
ID: 2673239
I appreciate the help both of you have provided.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2673468
Paebdb,

Labeling your column "Size in KB" make it wider than labeling it "Size" thus wasting real estate.  I'm glad you got the points though, but I still think mine looks better, an it's also the style Lotus picked for R5 mail =:0 P

St. Harris
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 2673568
:)
0