Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VML Pie Chart

Posted on 2000-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can anyone solve the VML Pie Chart in the ASP forum?
0
Comment
Question by:ahhh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 20 total points
ID: 2655102
To be honest I would not attempt to write a browser based pie chart generator, since the functionality is simply too limited to make it of general use. You can see that when you try and separate out bits of the MS script just to see what is what. The thing is a master piece of coding, not a single comment telling you what it is doing. I would get fired for writing unmaintainable code like that.
   I would however attempt to write one in Perl using Gimp or something similar. Where the pie chart would be a gif file. But that is outside the topic area. Thats Rat's humble opinion. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlexJ030200
ID: 2655303
Why don't you try an applet with a pie chart bean from KL group?

http://www.klgroup.com/jclass/chart/index.html

There is a free evaluation version to download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahhh
ID: 2660190
Humility is seldomly rewarded...BigRat today is your day!

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 2661494
Rats are always grateful no matter how small the cheese! Thanks.
0