Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User.dat on the network

Posted on 2000-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How is it possible to get the 'User.dat' from a Windows98 workstation copied to the Novell network when an user logs off?

Arno
0
Comment
Question by:vbuuren
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_war
ID: 2653902
Hi,
1)Use File and printer sharing for   netware networks.
2)share the drive and verify that the computer name is on the network map.
3)you have now a full access.
Thanks in advance,
Yaniv.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2653924
Why not copy it when they logon via the login script. Should be able to do an "NCOPY c:\windows\user.dat f:\public\UserReg\"
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbuuren
ID: 2659885
Yaniv,

Sorry, I don't understand your answer. I want the 'User.dat' to be copied to the network automatically when an user logs off.

Ajnin,
Your solution is ok, but I will use that to copy the 'User.dat' back from the network to the Win98 workstation when an user logs ON. When an user logs OFF, possible registry changes have to be written to the network.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chrism earned 800 total points
ID: 2664230
Have you seen utilities like this one?

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/download/thirdparty/shutplus.asp

They allow you to run programs at shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbuuren
ID: 2673296
Thank you, Chrism
0