Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

locks up !

Posted on 2000-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After doing a clean install of win98 B my computer locks up at the splash screen. Some times ctl-alt-del will re boot it and sometimes not. It will go into the safe mode, I can find no problems. I have done these,,,,SFC-Reg chk-scan dsk- no probs in divice mgr. The sys is a IBM clone, 200 Pen 64 meg mem. I have all cards but video card removed. I have swaped out memory.After the installing win98 I installed Norton 2000 &  Office 97. It worked all day with no problems. When I turned it on today I locked up at the win 98 screen. All help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rmayers
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:KennethC
ID: 2653868
You might try going into safe mode and removing all devices this will force the hardware detection phase again. You may have some conflicts that do not show in safe mode. You may also try removing the video card from device manager (not the card) load it as standard vga adapter (for trouble-shooting) this will tell you if the video card is the problem. Also of coarse make sure you have the latest bios/drivers for all your devices.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2653881
There should be a file in the root directory (C:\) called "BOOTLOG.TXT".  Open that file and look at the very bottom of the file; there might be a message showing what driver the system was in the process of trying to load when the hang occurred.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_war
ID: 2653987
Hi,
1)Check free space (200 MB at least...).
2)load in safe mode, remove ALL network components, and then load windows in a "Regular" mode (90 % solves this).
also, rename files with extantions of : *.pwl to *.old, this way it'll build a new and (hopefully) stable interface on your computer.
3)Scanreg /RESTORE from dos prompt,
recover the first file with the oldest DATE that you'll see.
4)format the Hard Drive (MAKE A BOOT DISK BEFORE !!!!) and reinstall windows.
Good Luck,
Yaniv.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KsBlik earned 800 total points
ID: 2666856
I had the same problem on a Pentium II 40 !!  You have to go into safe mode and uninstall Norton 2000, sad as it may be. I loaded that suite on my computer and had major problems for 2 weeks, so this was the only solution that would work. Sorry. BTW This was the case for me and another fellow when installing the entire suite. I think the Norton Tools was the culprite.

Good Luck

KsBlik
0