Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PPP Monitoring Utility

Posted on 2000-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Man, I've been all over the net trying to find a PPP monitoring utility for Linux, and I'm coming up empty-handed.
Has noone made anything like this yet, or am I just looking in the wrong places? What I need is a utility(preferably GUI) that would show who's connected, how long they've been connected, and ideally the bandwith they're using.
PLEASE HELP.
0
Comment
Question by:tibori
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kiffney earned 120 total points
ID: 2654101
These might be too simple, but I just use 'w' (shows the start time of the connection) and 'pppstats pppx' (shows bytes sent and received, replace pppx with the device number). For GUI, I know of  pload at
http://www.engr.utk.edu/~mdsmith/pload).  or there's http://sunsite.auc.dk/qweb/kpppload/

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2654368
Thanks kiffney. That's nice for the bandwith, but I still don't know the names of the users that are connected and which terminal device they're connected to. The only way I have currently of knowing this is checking the mgetty logs. BTW, I'm running a ppp dialin server using mgetty and pppd, and I would like to have a way of monitoring(in real time) when someone connects, disconnects, etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2655149
So 'w' doesn't show you login names on your ttySx lines?  It works here.  If you edit mgetty's login.conf on the ppp line, and change the third entry to @, it will put the username in utmp and 'w' should show you the usernames of logged-in ppp users.  I think.  Give it a shot.  (I think any monitoring program you find might be expecting utmp to have the username so you might have to do this anyway, whether or not it makes 'w' work)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2784770
Not _exactly_ what you want, but EtherApe will display some of the info
http://etherape.sourceforge.net/
and Netwatch has an "experimental" version that monitors ppp connections
http://www.slctech.org/~mackay/netwatch.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2899271
Adjusted points from 24 to 30
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2899272
Comment accepted as answer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2899273
Actually "w" does work. A bit simple but adequate.
Thanks
0