Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading multiple files in a folder

Posted on 2000-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am using VB 6.0 to extract specific data from text files and write them to another text file. The problem I am encountering is that I need a way to just continuously read the hundreds of files I have in a folder. I know it requires a loop but the files which can be called something like "2569310.pas". If the next file was the above file + 1 then there would be no problem since I could use a counter and add one. The number could be 1000 in difference so I'm continuously getting a "file not found error" and the program dies. Does anyone know any way to get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:danetteh
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 150 total points
ID: 2654169
Use the dir command to get their names e.g

Dim x
x = Dir("c:\")
While x <> ""
    Debug.Print x
    x = Dir
Wend
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2654193
Search for all .pas files in the directory:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim sFilename As String
    On Error GoTo ERRFILE
    sFilename = Dir("c:\blabla\*.pas", vbNormal)
    Do While (sFilename <> "")
        Debug.Print sFilename
        'Process the file
        '...
        'Get the next file
        sFilename = Dir()
    Loop
    Exit Sub
ERRFILE:
    MsgBox Err.Description
End Sub
0