Solved

WIN98 BOOT UP

Posted on 2000-03-24
23
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
At boot up on a Win 98, one HD, Midwest Micro machine, this msg. appears;
Primary Master HDD S.M.A.R.T. capability....Disabled.
Does anyone know what this refers to??
JPM
0
Comment
Question by:jpmateri
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 50 total points
ID: 2654204
JP,
Hope this helps.

Glenn

SMART
Some BIOS offer this option to enable or disable a hard disk's SMART capability. SMART stands for Self Monitoring Analysis and Reporting Technology. It is used to detect and report impending disk problems. Some utilities use this technology to make disk diagnostics
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2654218
The above is correct if you like for it to say enabled. Goto BIOS setup and usually under andvanced settings you can enable SMART.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gooberis
ID: 2654247
here is a website with some questions like yours  answered on it:
http://www.fujitsu-europe.com/home/faq.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2654880
It only applies if you're hard drive is SMART compatible.....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2654958
You've been advised about the meaning, and some recourse to check your BIOS, I'd only add this:  When your system first boots, you can depress the PAUSE button to read the onscreen information as to BIOS date, version as well as what key to depress to access your BIOS (sometimes DEL, sometimes F1, depends).  If you have a manual for your motherboard, it'll likely include details on the BIOS setup and meaning to expound further.



Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevinzhu
ID: 2655232
It is probably the problem of BIOS setting for Hard Driver.
I have met same problem before, at that time, I specify the wrong parameters for the Hard Disk in BIOS.
Change to Auto (Most current BIOS have this option).
Hope this would help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmateri
ID: 2655524
Many thanks to all for your answers.

How can I reward each of you???
JPM (O^O)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2657182
Great news, JPM, great face.

(0^0)


Asta
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2657217
Provide the winning lottery numbers will be a start.

:-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2658033
there is an option in the award settings
if i am not mistaken...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmateri
ID: 2658973
Have not found a way to assign points to multiple
answerers.
JPM
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2659193
I'm happy you've been served and personally do not wish any points.

Thank you.

Asta
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2659441
As everyone who provided input to this should be entitled.  Let me know and I will distribute points evenly as per the intentions of the questioner.  We all are a team.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmateri
ID: 2661846
Please assign 50 points each, to all who answered the question.
JPM  (©^©)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmateri
ID: 2661861
Asta, when I wore glasses I used; (©^©)
Thanks for the comment.
(O^O)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2676007
Thank you, jpmateri.  This is soooooo creative, love it!  ...  (©^©)  as she puts on her glasses.

You're kind, Glenn, I'm fine as is.

Smiles,

Asta
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2676022
To late,
they are waiting for you.
Thanks

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmateri
ID: 2676059
Asta;

In case you are not aware of the symbols which can be made using the numeric keypad, try holding the ALT key as you press the num keys, always starting with a zero and adding 3 other num keys, EG; zero 169 and release the ALT key produces ©.  Using () and ^ makes faces.  EG; (°±°)
(O^O)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2678319
I didn't know .... thanks a bunch!  Will share with my daughter as well who enjoys this stuff as do I.

Smiles and thanks also, Glenn.

;)

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmateri
ID: 2678538
Asta;

(-^O)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmateri
ID: 2678550
Glenn;

My available point total has not diminished.  There were five other answers, at 50 points each, the total should have been reduced by 250.

JPM   (O^O)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2679724
JPM, They come from my points.

I have distributed to 3 people on this.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2680124
Good morning.

Thank you, Glenn.  

And thanks, JPM for another little gem, added to my file ...   (-^O) .

Customer Service / Support may be able to adjust the point flow as you wished, JPM, for Glenn.

Smiles,

Asta







0