Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AODB.Recordset -> objRS.AddNew problem

Posted on 2000-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Here's my cute little test.asp file:

<!-- #include file="includes/adovbs.inc" -->

<%
 
      Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

      strDSN = "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("/imc/database/herbalife.mdb")
      rs.Open "test", strDSN, adOpenStatic ',adLockBatchOptimistic
      rs.AddNew
        rs("test") = "yapp: " & Now
      rs.UpdateBatch
      rs.Close
      Set rs = Nothing

%>


And here is the error I allways get:

ERROR :

ADODB.Recordset error 800a0cb3

The operation requested by the application is not supported by the provider.

/learning/ecm/test.asp, line 10

---------

what on earth am I doing wrong?

I just want to be able to add a new record via the .addnew metode..

"HEEELP!"

thanks in advance,
NiTech
0
Comment
Question by:NiTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FRehman earned 200 total points
ID: 2654401
dont use updatrebatch method use update method for saving the record i think you not familar with vb dont worry i correct the code

set Myconn=server.CreateObject("ADODB.connection")
Myconn.Open "DRIVER={MicroSoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};DBQ=" & server.MapPath("./website.mdb")
set rs=server.CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")
rs.open "Select * from Login " ,Myconn ,adOpenDynamic,adLockOptimistic
rs.AddNew
rs.Fields("usrName")=loginName
rs.Fields("pwd")=pwd
rs.Update
rs.close
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bennyliaw
ID: 2654424
Do you really need apostrof ' in the line below?!

rs.Open "test", strDSN, adOpenStatic ',adLockBatchOptimistic

I think it makes the server use default value that is adLockReadOnly which will not allow you to modify the recordset.

Try using adLockBatchOptimistic or adLockOptimistic instead
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiTech
ID: 2656330
That's mighty good.
And, mmm I am familiar with vb, I was just very confused by different explainations. So instead of getting further confused I choose to find a correct answer - Now()

Thanks in advance
Nit-
0