?
Solved

Mounting a zip drive

Posted on 2000-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have an ATAPI ide zip drive on my computer.  When I attempt to mount it, I get an error message:

Incorrect FS type, bad option, or bad special block

I am using the command:
mount -t vfat /dev/hdd /mnt/zip

Is there something else I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:wilch101
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2654398
I have read that you can mount zip drives the same way you can harddisks. Why not do a mount /dev/hdd /mnt/zip
and let linux figure out what type of partion you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wilch101
ID: 2655304
If the file type is not specified, Linux will return an error asking for a file type.  Linux's autodetect option also does not work with the zip drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2655483
then try mount -t msdos /dev/hdd /mnt/zip
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kiffney earned 200 total points
ID: 2655869
I think there is a weird way that zip disks are partitioned, and that you have do NOT use /dev/hdd, but instead do

mount -t vfat /dev/hdd4 /mnt/zip

Try that and let us know what happens.  (hdd is the general name for the zip drive, and hdd4 is the  partition you actually mount - I have NO idea why it's 4, but this problem bit me once).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wilch101
ID: 2656027
You hit it on the nose o wise one!!
0