Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Want to learn Game Programming

Posted on 2000-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I want to learn Game Programming cause i'm a fanatic of such applications. I do have a good knowlodgement of programming techiques, but little experience in the game field (know C, Visual Basic, Pascal, ASP, etc) I heard that Visual C++ and Directx is the best option for this. Does anyone have URLs, tutorials or advices for me? I'll be grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:Cuervo
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2654739
There's some sample game code at http://www.ur.co.nz/bomber.htm .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NiceShoes
ID: 2656640
Due to the complexity of writing a contempary PC game, you may like to consider learning more about Games programming via the Nintendo Gameboy.

Their is a huge variety of free and shareware tools available on the Internet for programming the Gameboy, either in C, BASIC, or Z80 assembly language.

There is a huge variety of FAQs, example code, tools and tutorials you can also download which will provide enough information for you to write a game of comercial quality.

You can either play your game on one of the many Gameboy emulators, or download it to a cartridge and play it on a real gameboy.

The hardware for downloading to a cartridge can either be purchased (about $100), or you can build your own.

If any of this appeals to you then there are some very good Gameboy programming sites on the internet, a great starting place would be:

http://www.devrs.com/gb/

also there is a friendly Gameboy development IRC channel on EFNET called #gbdev
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NiceShoes
ID: 2656642
NiceShoes changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:SuperSy
ID: 2661404
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kishk91
ID: 2663853
Hi folks...
you can also try
www.longbowdigitalarts.com
there is link there to lots of game programming sites.
(this company developed the DXball game.. hope you know it)
Regards and good luck in your quest..
kishk91
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
powlin earned 160 total points
ID: 2685803
Check at the DirectX 7.0 SDK from Microsoft
http://msdn.microsoft.com/isapi/msdnlib.idc?theURL=/library/psdk/directx/dxstart_1x2d.htm
There is all references, many turorials, and samples with Visual C++ and Visual Basic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cuervo
ID: 2687230
Well, It's enough. Thanks for all your help. I wish were some way to share the points, but there are not, isn't?. All of you were a lot helpful.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ambition
ID: 2986154
Can try this site http://www.gamedev.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cuervo
ID: 3015232
Thank you very much. Quite a site there!!!
0