Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MID function - Helicopter welcomed

Posted on 2000-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I read through a fix for a problem with the MID function...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=10096243 &search=

I have the exact same problem...

The MID function works fine in first Access file, but it does not on the second (I get the "Can't Find Project or Library" error message) and this occurs on the same PC.

The second Access file is one that I trade between me and my client, so it made sense to re-link the "project library" (or whatever it's called).

Problem is, the path and filenames for the selected VBA332.dll is the same, and if I go through and "re-connect" it, I still get the error.

Another issue here is that I'm on an NTWorkstation PC, my client is on W98, but as I said, the path and filename's are the same.

Is there another troubleshooting step I can take? Hope this didn't get confusing.

Thanks, Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2654728
Some thoughts:
1) Are the versions of both .dll's the same ? (If not use highes number on both machines)
2) Did you try to create a new .mdb  and import all objects in it. It's often that Access gets cluttered up and by this method you have a real clean database. After importing check the references again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Believer
ID: 2654773
Sometimes it is necessary to *remove* the references, close Access, re-open Access, and re-set the references.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2654811
Like believer said . . .
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2654887
A little more info, though I'm not sure it offers more than is already here:

http://www.mvps.org/access/bugs/bugs0001.htm

A few years ago I did have to manually register VBA332.dll on a machine to get it to cooperate.  Nothing else would work.

You would think that MS would make it easier to upgrade office suites without causing all kinds of errors.

Wes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Believer
ID: 2654983
Wait'll you see what happens when you run Access 2000 after running 97... heh heh...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mach1pro earned 80 total points
ID: 2655873
Are you sure it's the VBA332 file that you are missing?  On the machine that's not working Click  Tools | References and see if any of the references says "Missing" in front of it.  I had a database that bombed out on a date function because my customer had updated to NT and didn't have the COMDLG file in the right path.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2661340
Mach1pro,

It is less than polite, when several people already have been working with the 'asker,' to jump in with a 'Proposed Answer' like this.  

Would you be so kind as to convert your 'Answer' to a 'Comment,' like everybody else?

Thanks

Brian
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2724400
just listening...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2724417
Looks like an abandoned question . . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:ic
ID: 2732475
Hey fellas,

I'm sorry I've been out of touch. I went with nico5038's advice and got through my mess. Nico never posted his info as a proposed answer... I should've pursued. Nico, propose your comment as an answer and I'll give you my points! Sorry (to all of you) for being a slacker.

ic
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2732645
Hey ic, would you please reject Mach1Pro's 'answer?'
0