Solved

Starting X-server/KDE from Bash Shell

Posted on 2000-03-24
7
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I boot into Mandrake-Linux 6.5, and log in.  This takes me to the Bash shell.  How do I start/launch the Xserver and KDE?  I have tried typing startx, but that just leaves the system hanging.  I end up pressing alt-ctrl-del to get out.  I have configured the xserver, and it still won't work.  I am a newbie, so any and all suggestions are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Overclocked
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 2655043
Which configuration method did you use? Xf86config? Xconfigurator Xf86setup? have you tried any alternative methods? Are you getting any error messages? I'm no guru, but Mandrake is pretty easy (comparitively) to get GUI on.

DF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2655083
have you tried just typing: xdm

Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted22 earned 100 total points
ID: 2656158
Try typing setup on the command line when your logged in as root. There is an X configuration tool in the window that pops up. You will need to know information about your monitor and video card. Don't just guess or you could possibly damage them. This will make a file in
/etc/X11, "XF86Config." If this correct X should run. Try control, alt, backspace if it hangs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2656181
Are you sure you've correctly configured your video card and monitor? Using Xconfigurator has the advantage of knowing that the config is workable as it tests the server as a part of the config process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Overclocked
ID: 2656961
I have used setup and xconf.  It tests fine when it lauches x-server in setup, but it won't run it from the prompt.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2657045
You ought to be able to get some idea of where it's hung up by going back to teh console screen. At least in RH I can use the ctrl-alt-f1 hotkey to go back to the console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Overclocked
ID: 2657625
Using setup I was able to determine the problem... the network.
0