Solved

Windows 2000 doesn't recognize either of my modems

Posted on 2000-03-24
10
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have two computers and a PNP modem each computer. Windows 2000 doesn't recognize either of my modems . I even set the jump in "Com2" on a modem, still W2k doesn't recognize it. What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:windowsdoors
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2655130
Install it manualy with the good drivers. Goto controle panel => add/remove hardware and there you say don't scan for new hardware but this will give you the possibility to add the hardware manualy.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2657154
I cannot do what you said "Don't scan."
It just scans...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2657715
It might scan for PnP devices, but you can bypass that by clicking "No, device is not in list".  It will let you add any device manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2657761
I manually installed the recent software from digicom. It's modem blaster di5600. W2k still doesn't dial... So I bought another modem. Damn!
I couldn't wait for the compatible driver to come out...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2657814
My old 56k GlobalVillage ISA modem wouldn't work in my new $1900 computer.  Went out and got a $70 ActionTec PCI non-Winmodem.  Windows 2000 had native support for it.  Pretty peachy!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:agh42
ID: 2659754
Depending on the modem Win 2K will not recknizise it until the Mfg. posts a new driver for Win 2K. Many HSP Modems and USB modems cannot be seen by win 2K. My new Diamond USB modem is also one of these. If you purchase a new modem be sure the Mf. has drivers that support W2K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2690693
Problem is not solved.
I want my points back.
Thanks for all who tried to help me though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2696498
Waiting for a new driver to come out is not the answer to my question. Anyone would know one can wait until a new driver will come out.
What I'm asking is if there is any way to get around this problem "WITHOUT A NEW DRIVER" to come out. I bought another modem several day ago. I can't wait. So is there any way to use the modem?
Any manual configuration method...?
There should be one.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 50 total points
ID: 2697033
Probably not, WinModems are based on software emulation.  We could talk manual configuration if it was ISA based modem, but as such, PCI modems, that is 98% of them, are WinModems and as such you _have_ to have the software in order to run them.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2719628
I guess you never got it to work?  Funny thing, I had a customer come in today, said guy put Windows 2000 on his machine and he tried two modems and both didn't work under Windows 2000.  Pointed him to the one I use: Actiontec PCI Call Waiting Modem.  Windows 2000 actually has native (built-in support) for it.  You should have seen him grab that puppy off the shelf! =)
0