Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linker Errors

Posted on 2000-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am using C++ Builder 3.
Some times I get the linker errors:

[LinkerError] Unable to open file 'C0W32.OBJ'.
[LinkerError] Unable to open file 'SYSINIT.OBJ'.
[LinkerError] Unable to open file 'VCL35.LIB'.
[LinkerError] Unable to open file 'IMPORT32.LIB'.
[LinkerError] Unable to open file 'CP32MT.LIB'.
[LinkerError] Unable to open file 'VCLE35.LIB'.

What it mean?, I do not know why it happend
0
Comment
Question by:FMJMEE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arikka
ID: 2656797
make sure that in your project settings\
directory path you wrote path to \lib directory.
On my computer it is -
C:\Program Files\Borland\CBuilder3\Lib
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMJMEE
ID: 2659274
it is the same directory in my computer, and I never change it.
It just happend once in a while that my compiler does the same thing (Refuse to re-compile a working project)
Until now I have to make other project and copy all the components to the new project, because if I make a new project and add the old unit to my new project, I know by experience that I will have the same problem in my new project.

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfpackinc earned 200 total points
ID: 2742165
Tools\Enviorment Settings\ Library tab
$(BCB)\LIB;$(BCB)\LIB\OBJ

Make sure this is included in the library paths If that does'nt work???
I've had the same problems and have resorted to reinstalling bcb3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMJMEE
ID: 2744485
I made the same thing a couple times!, Thanks!  
0