Solved

Can't see FileListBox contents

Posted on 2000-03-24
7
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm moving some programs from Win95 to NT. One problem I am having is that the contents of a FileListBox (source is a directory on another machine) are not showing up in NT - they do show up on the old 95 version. I've tried substituting other directories and they show up, as long as its a short directory name. This makes no sense to me. My path for the FileListBox is like ThePath="\\machineB\c\ArchiveFiles\"
Any ideas?
Thanks,
RickH
0
Comment
Question by:rickh082997
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 50 total points
ID: 2655132
See the following microsoft KB articles:

   PRB: FileListBox Control May Not List File Names Properly
   http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q196/0/28.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0


   PRB: Problems Using Intrinsic File System Controls
   http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q196/1/41.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0


   BUG: FileListBox Display Inconsistent Between Win95 and NT 4
   http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q184/2/47.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0



Cheers!®©
 


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2655145
It's a buggy control

"PRB: Problems Using Intrinsic File System Controls"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q196/1/41.ASP

"PRB: FileListBox Control May Not List File Names Properly"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q196/0/28.ASP

"BUG: FileListBox Display Inconsistent Between Win95 and NT 4"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q184/2/47.ASP
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2655146
;0)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2655163
Workaround: Use a ListBox to display the files in the directory.

"HOWTO: Search Directories to Find or List Files"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q185/4/76.ASP
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2655207
Erick, <LOL> Great minds huh?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2655299
Great surfers perhaps... :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2655306
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


Cheers!®©
0