Solved

Explorer 5 crash

Posted on 2000-03-24
15
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi!
When I dare to use Internet Explorer, it crashes eventually with a blue screen saying:


Windows Fatal error 0E at 0028:C0005338 in VXD VMM(01) + 00004338
                                         Application will terminate
My question is:

What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:ornicar
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I went through this as well.

Is your Windows 98 system current with WindowsUpdate?

Have you upgraded your IE to IE version 5.01 using WindowsUpdate?  If not, highly recommend it.  Fixed many problems.

More shortly, as I find my references.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q150/3/14.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

What Are Windows 95/98 Fatal Exception Errors

---

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q189/3/29.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

When you try to shut down your Windows 98-based computer with a Compaq FX-series monitor, you may receive the following error message, or one similar to it:

A Fatal Exception 0E has occurred at 0028:C001AEEB

----

There's one more I'm still seeking.

Asta


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Are you running W98 SECOND EDITION?

If so, this "may" help.  

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q256/8/50.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0
---

Do you have Office 97 and using FindFast?  If so, disabling FindFast may help, also if using O97, make sure you've applied/installed all pertinent service patches.  Working from memory, had similar error with this situation.

Wish I had access to my other system, where all my resources are, but not the case.

Hopefully this will help.

Asta

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
Comment Utility
Try reinstalling the Modem driver or whatever the device is u use. If this doesn't work. Try going to Device Manager and go to the properties of your device. Then goto driver then driver details. If you see something similar to this

c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd (Vcomm.vxd)

then right down the name of the vxd file, the one in parenthesis. Then extract the file from your OS CD to c:\windows\system\vmm32\

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 200 to 220
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
Comment Utility
Thanks for your answers and your time, before giving a try to the fixes proposed, I would like to feel more confident. I fell for last try the cpu thing, after the vxd thing and MS patches.
I did the IE update recently already, and have Office 97 with SP 2.
How can I know which cpu I have?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
Comment Utility
By the wording of your question and that error message, it is possible that your computer is using a KMD chip and not an Intel.  There are several reports from a quick search of the internet for that specific error message, "Windows Fatal error 0E at 0028:C0005338 in VXD VMM(01) + 00004338 " that suggest that it occurs due to  problems with settings for the motherboard and Voodoo video cards.

I don't know your level of knowledge, but some of the recommended fix for your problem may be too technical for you to perform alone, and you may need to request someone to assist you, or even have performed by the store that sold the computer.

Can you check your purchase records and documentation that came with the computer or did some buy it for you?

With this little information to go on, I can't tell how much of the problem can be fixed with a software download from Microsoft, or whether you will need someone to open up your computer and change a jumper setting.

It will help for you to write down and report here what you see when you turn on the computer, for example, Awards Modular BIOS v.4.51PG. The model of motherboard used would be helpful, although I'm not sure you will be able to easily identify it for us here.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
start
run
msinfo32

Tells you all about your system, hardware, software and within the Tools submenu, many additional help tools to diagnose and troubleshoot, as well as SFC.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_war
Comment Utility
hi,
Very Simple,
Start--->Settings--->Control-Panel--->Add/Remove Programs--->Microsoft IE5 & Internet Tools--->Repair Internet Explorer.
if not, remove it all,
check for 300 MB free (At least).
and reinstall.
Good Luck,
Yaniv.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
Comment Utility
Well, i feel that I have to make a little clarification. I feel really embarrassed because some of you would think I am a difficult person, which I am not at all. It seems that none of you guys can read a simple question. The question is: WHAT DOES THIS MEAN? not how do I fix it.
I am a professional developper/programmer, with a degree of three years study, and about more than 15 years of programming experience, but very little in hardware, only general knowledge an understanding, also troubleshooting and installation from time to time. I worked also a bit with assembler many years ago.
My problem is that I would like to know a little much more about these kind of errors, so when they append I feel not like a paralytic and would be able to understand what is happening. Just understand, thats all.
Thanks to astaec, I know that 0E relates to memory pagination. Ajnin leaded me on the clue that VMM.VXD is a kind of driver for CPU, so I know a little bit more about how the message is syntaxed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Good morning, Ornicar.

Excellent points you've made, and thanks for telling a bit more about yourself.  As regards myself and where I was coming from, seen toooooo many blue screens, also from technical background and experience.  I guess my own 'feelings' popped up when I read BLUE SCREEN and my focus changed from info to resolve.  

The truly intruiging aspect of troubleshooting, in my humble opinion, is the type of error that is intermittent and tough to nail down.  Fatal exception errors run quite a gamut.

There are great resources I've found to help isolate some of these issues, but unclear at this point if you want more; or your general information request is satisfied.  

Fatal Exception oe types for W95/98 are also very expansive when one tries to narrow the scope to one cause; evidenced by this link as just one example:

http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/psssearch.asp?FR=0&DU=C&SPR=&LPR=&D=win98x+or+ierelease+or+custserv+or+crossnet&LQ=%24contents+fatal+exception+0e&VA=&T=C&KT=BOOLEAN&T1=&S=F&A=T&sh=0&SG=&PSL=&LNG=CAN&VR=http%3A%2F%2Fsupport%2Emicrosoft%2Ecom%2Fsupport&CAT=Support&VRL=ENG&SA=&H=fatal+exception+0e

Another very similar error message to yours, with oe AND Blue Screen resulted on one of our systems when ATM Fonts with some Adobe products were installed.



Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 220 total points
Comment Utility
What VxD actually means and why tough to narrow down, is it can pertain to just about anything; this excerpt just about what is is/does:

Virtualization Driver
A virtualization device driver (VxD) is a 32-bit, protected-mode driver that manages system resources, such as a hardware device or a program, so that more than one program can use a resource at the same time. The term "VxD" refers to a generic virtual device driver, where the "x" represents the type of device driver. For example, a virtual device driver for a display adapter is known as a VDD (virtual display driver), a virtual device driver for a timer device is a VTD, a virtual device driver for a printer device is a VPD, and so on.

While a VxD dynamically supports device drivers, the virtual device keeps track of the status of the device for programs that use the specific device.

Source:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q253/6/71.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=PER&FR=0


THAT'S IT FROM ME.

Asta

: 0 )

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
Comment Utility
What are the tools you use for isolating these issues?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
Comment Utility
Surely have an outdated something... but wich? check all? :-(
I just installed MSVC to run explorer in debugger mode, will crash sooner or later, maybe can play with debugger...
Thanks Asta!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you, Ornicar, I'm glad to have been of help.

Our environments have been such that I find myself in troubleshooting mode most of the time; either because we're running incompatible software (which happens) and/or because we're patching driver incompatibilities to accomplish specific goals.  I rely heavily on every tool in the toolbox that has worked for us and have been very impressed with the standard deliverables and diagnostic tools found within the Windows 98 and 98 Second Edition tool chest.

Many are accessed from start-run-msinfo32 and tools.  Frequently I find myself searching the Internet using many search engines to tap the Knowledge Bases; www.ask.com is kind neat for general searches (among many others).  The Windows 98 - start-help and search function is also very good, has interactive troubleshooting processes as well.

Sometimes using the Microsoft Knowledge Base with target-specific queries proves very helpful; and are steps into some general tools, with additional hyperlinks to explore and troubleshoot further.  These are a couple of helpful links; first the TOOLS:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/howto/98/tools.asp



Asta
0