Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OnDirectoryContentsChange!

Posted on 2000-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Any way of running a program in the background that can call a procedure every time the contents of a specific directory changes?
0
Comment
Question by:basica
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2655251
The only way I know of doing this is to use the Dir function or a FileListBox or FS call to keep track of the files in a directory. Then you match the current contents of the directory with the last time you looked at the directory...


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 150 total points
ID: 2655288
"Automatically Detect When the Contents of a Folder Change"

http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/FolderSpy.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:basica
ID: 2656196
Cool - thanks.
0