Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Dialup Networking Connections

Posted on 2000-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there any way for me to export my Dialup Networking connections from my PC and then import into another PC?
0
Comment
Question by:GreatOne
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:probegt21
ID: 2655261
I don't believe that there is.  Each dialup has a specific modem placed on it and I think this is why you can not copy and paste dialup connections.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2655275
Perhaps if you tell us a bit more about the setup, OS, version, etc. and your ultimate goal, we'll come up with some alternative methodology.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2655284
I'd add this:  

If it is a matter of capturing pure screen information to share with someone else, and it's not a network and compliance issue, try this:

Open WORDPAD and minimize, then go to the DUN connectoid you like and want to get a screen capture on to share with someone else.  Then when you see what you like to a ALT+PRTSCRN at the same time to capture the image; then pop over to the minimized Wordpad session and paste the information.....

That works nicely.  You may opt to use Word or other Word Processors for this, I merely pointed to Wordpad (W98 component) since it keeps some level of formatting and hyperlinks that Notepad does not.

Asta
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 225 total points
ID: 2655285
You can drag the dialup connection to the Floppy drive and choose copy. Then take the floppy and put it on another PC then drag the copy to the DUN and choose copy. The only thing is if you have a different madem you will have to go to the properties of the copy and change it after it has been copied to the new workstation.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2655673
I think astaec is going to have the best solution. The connectoid information is placed into the user.dat file via the dialup.htt template. I don't think you should copy the user.dat file to another PC, but if your brave... go for it.

To verify my claims do the following:

1. create a new dial up connection NOTE the time and date.
2. Open windows explorer and search *.* for the date you created the connectioid, hopefully right after creating it. You will find two files have changed "User.dat" and the windows swap file.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2656764
Kind of you to support my recommendation, Gemarti, but the points and accepted answer go to Ajnin.

Good day all.

Asta
0