Solved

Program run in background mode

Posted on 2000-03-24
7
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I make a program run in background mode - preferably with it's icon in the bottom right status window?
0
Comment
Question by:basica
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
Comment Utility
Check out the following microsoft KB articles:

HOWTO: Use the System Tray Directly from Visual Basic
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q176/0/85.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0

HOWTO: Manipulate Icons in the System Tray with Visual Basic
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q162/6/13.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aminerd
Comment Utility
You can use mcrider's code to put the icon in the tray. Then just hide the form (Form.Hide) When the tray icon is clicked or double clicked, show the form again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basica
Comment Utility
Excellent!  Thanks for both your help.  Who do I give the points to??  Perhaps if one of you could just tell me how to actually design an .ico file for the system tray - I've tried Photoshop, that won't do it.  Which is the best program to use?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
Comment Utility
Go to www.shareware.com and do a search for "icon editor" (don't include the quotes) there are several shareware Icon editors there...


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
aminerd, the Hide is part of the example I pointed Basica to:

      Private Sub Form_Resize()
       'this is necessary to assure that the minimized window is hidden
       If Me.WindowState = vbMinimized Then Me.Hide
      End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:basica
Comment Utility
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


Cheers!®©
0