Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

database connection?

Posted on 2000-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i have a form writing to a database. i have done this before with no probs. this time i get proped to input my NT username and password so i can write to the database. i dont wantthis to happen as the database handles user registrations. how do i stop the login propt from coming up. i am using iis4 on nt4. front page is used for the pages
0
Comment
Question by:sash031299
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2656657
Where is the db file located in relation to your wep pages? It should be in:

<root>/fpdb/yourdatafile.db

It could be the database is located in a protected directory and needs to be moved to a public folder.

To move it easily.

Open Frontpage and open the web that uses this database.

From the root: File -> Inport

Add the database file from it's current location.

Frontpage should prompt you to place it in a folder called "fbpd" (Frontpage will create the folder).

If this is an access database, Frontpage will also handle the ODBC connections.

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 150 total points
ID: 2657085
In any case, this is the result of the NT permissions on the directory containing the database not allowing anonymous access.

Whoever is in charge of configuring your server should be able to help straighten this out.

Tom
0