Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Database Transaction information not available

Posted on 2000-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
6,111 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello,
        I've installed the Complete installation of powerbuilder 5.0 including
the deployment kit and I've made a simple database program using
SQL Anywhere , the program works fine in PowerBuilder environment
but after making an EXE file and launching it
I get a message :

"Database Transaction information not available
Call SetTrans or SetTransObject function
and after pressing OK the Program works
0
Comment
Question by:sameh
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2656455
Are you getting the error when building or the EXE or running it?

If it's building, make sure you have the write Database profile selected in the Database Profile tool.

If it's when you run it, does the error happen immediately on launching or on the first database access?

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:sameh
ID: 2657189
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2658203
Maybe doing the following will help...

Run your program, but specify /pbdebug on the command line. As an example:

your_pb.exe /pbdebug


It will create a log file of everything that happens and it should pinpoint the problem statement. That'll give you(and me) more info on what's causing the error.

David
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Alex_nl
ID: 2660704
This can only mean you forgot to do a SetTransObject() for a datawindow...

Did you change a dataobject dynamically somewhere and did not include the second dataobject in a resource file? After changing the dataobject, you must do a SetTransObject again.

HTH,
Alex
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hangtime23 earned 400 total points
ID: 2661675
For each of the datawindows that you have that retrieves data from your database, you need to make the following call :

<datawindow name>.SetTransObject(SQLCA) or you will get that message.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andres
ID: 2711892
you have to define your sqlca transaction in the aplication script.

sqlca.databasename=....
sqlca.....
....

For each of the datawindows that you have that retrieves data from your database, type:

dw_1.settransobject(sqlca)
dw_1.retrieve()

0