Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding pictures to a tool bar!

Posted on 2000-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi i'm trying to add pictures to my toolbar control that i have placed on my form, i have also placed an imagelist control on the form. I have linked the toolbar control to the image list control. I have also added my pictures to the imagelist and given the pictures a key, when i add a button on the toolbar control and select an picture by giving it the key of the picture nothing appears on the button.

What am i doing wrong?

Chazter
0
Comment
Question by:chazter
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2655449
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Toolbar1.ImageList = ImageList1
    'Create buttons using ImageList picture index
    Toolbar1.Buttons.Add 1, , "Button 1", tbrDefault, 1
    Toolbar1.Buttons.Add 2, , "Button 2", tbrDefault, 2
End Sub
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 30 total points
ID: 2655470
More info:

"HOWTO: Add a Toolbar to a Visual Basic Project"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q161/2/57.asp
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2655474
you keep saying key...if you are using key use index instead
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maheshsivakumar
ID: 2656182
That should be a simple problem.  BY now u should have solved it urself. But any way try using index property which is easy to assign.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aminerd
ID: 2656466
It doesn't sound like you are doing anything wrong... You don't have to use the index of the picture, the keys should work fine. I use them all the time.
0